PD F80862 January 18, 2000 CLA-2-61:G03 F80862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ron M. del Mundo Gymboree 700 Airport Blvd., Suite 200 Burlingame, CA 94010-1912 RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ top from China Dear Mr. del Mundo: In your letter dated December 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 553-00398 is crocheted from yarn that you state is 100% cotton. This garment is girls’ tank style top with a full opening. Two panels meet in the center back and are joined together by a pair of narrow tie strings, one at the upper edge of the garment and one at the mid point of the back. The area directly below the bottom tie string is indented so that there is a rectangular area of skin visible. The bottom of the garment is finished with fringe. There are knitted narrow fabric shoulder straps joining the front and back portions of the garment. The front has a shaped neckline; the back is straight across. You have not indicated a size range beyond “girls”. The applicable subheading for Style #533-00398 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco