NY F80850 January 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F80850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020; 4203.29.5000; 6116.91.0000 Ms. Barbara A. Blasczyk Williams Bay Trading Company 1955 Norwood Court Racine, WI 53403 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Ms. Blasczyk: In your letter dated December 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Four samples were provided for review. Styles 850 and 850X are men’s lined and insulated half-fingered 100% rag wool string-knit gloves with a ribbed knit cuff. The gloves feature a suede leather palm patch. Styles 870 and 870X are men’s lined and insulated half-fingered 100% rag wool string-knit gloves with a ribbed knit cuff. The gloves feature a sewn on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with a hook and loop tab when not in use and a suede leather palm patch. Styles 860 and 860X are men’s lined and insulated 100% rag wool string-knit gloves with a ribbed knit cuff. The gloves feature a suede leather palm patch extending almost to the wrist. Style 861 is the ladies’ version of styles 860 and 860X. Styles 880 and 880X are men’s lined and insulated gloves with complete palmsides and backsides constructed of a pigskin suede leather outershell. The balance of the outershell is made of rag wool knitted fabric sidewalls and fourchettes. The gloves feature a partially elasticized wrist and a backside suede adjustable wrist strap. Style 881 is the ladies’ version of styles 880 and 880X. The applicable subheading for styles 850, 850X, 870, 870X, 860, 860X, and 861 will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 32 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 880 and 880X will be 4203.29.3020, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 881 will be 4203.29.5000, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: for other persons: lined. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem. Styles 850, 850X, 870, 870X, 860, 860X, and 861 fall within textile category designation 431. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division