NY F80849 January 11, 2000 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 F80849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.6000 Mr. Angel J. Pipitone John F. Kilroy Co., Inc. JFK International Airport, Bldg. 80, Suite 227 Jamaica, NY 11430-1718 RE: The tariff classification of a flocked warp knit fabric with a suede-like appearance, from Korea. Dear Mr. :Pipitone: In your letter dated December 28, 1999, on behalf of Bartson Fabrics Inc., Midland Park, NJ, you requested a classification ruling. The supplier is Dae Hee Co., Ltd., Korea. Your sample is being returned as requested. The instant sample (Article#DH-99808/Pattern Sensation) consists of a brushed fabric composed of a 50% Polyester/50% Rayon man-made fiber blend which has been uniformly coated on the brushed side with textile flock (believed to be man-made fibers). This flocked surface has in turn been patterned to create a suede or sea lion skin leather look. While your correspondence stated that the fabric was woven, the sample submitted is of a warp knit construction. This fabric which is dyed brown in color, will be imported in continuous lengths of 54 inch widths. From your correspondence, it appears that this material will be available in other colors which were identified by the following numbers: 902, 903, 904, 905, 909 and 910. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated, or covered, not laminated, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division