PD F80838 January 14, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F80838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated December 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Susan Bristol Inc. of Boston, MA. Your sample is returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 1021213, is a woman’s sweater which is constructed from a rayon/polyester and 100% rayon mix fabric and contains six to six and a half stitches per two centimeters. It features a v-neckline, a full frontal opening with a three button closure, long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 1021213 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.9%. Style 1021213 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois