NY F80836 January 19, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F80836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.3000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Chloroanthranilic acid (CAS # 6388-47-2) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3-Chloroanthranilic acid, also known as 2-Amino-3-chlorobenzoic acid, will be 2922.49.300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.… The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division