NY F80809 January 5, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F80809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s grooming kit from Korea or China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated December 22, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, #PP1001411, is referred to as the “On Duty Men’s Grooming Travel Kit.” The item is a men’s grooming kit which consists of a mirror, razor, a small case with three replacement blades, small nail clippers, a comb and a pair of nose hair scissors. The items will be imported ready for retail sale in a zippered leather case. The case has elasticized loops designed to hold each of the items, individually. Your sample is being retained for official purposes. The applicable subheading for the grooming kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division