NY F80805 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-42:62:RR:NC:WA:361 F80805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.6000; 6204.59.4060 Ms. Donna Segro Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. 35 Henry Street Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt and matching bag from Macau. Dear Ms. Segro: In your letter dated December 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Style #6801600873, are a woman’s woven skirt and matching bag constructed of 55% linen and 45% cotton fabric. The skirt features a partial zipper opening on the left side, two belt loops, and a hemmed bottom. The bag is designed with straps to be worn around the waist. The article is also designed to contain the small personal effects of a kind normally carried in a ladies’ handbag. The bag measures approximately 15”(w) X 12” (h). The top of the bag is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the Skirt will be 6204.59.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, of other textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.9% ad valorem. The Skirt falls within textile category designation 842. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the Bag will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handles, without outer surfaces of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6 % ad valorem. The Bag falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division