NY F80801 January 21, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F80801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Allan H. Kamintz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China. Dear Mr. Kamintz: In your letter dated December 29, 1999, on behalf of your client Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #37240, is a woman’s handknit crop top constructed from 100% cotton fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline with a drawstring, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. The top does not extend to the waist. The top measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Top, Style #37240, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The Top, Style #37240 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division