NY F80768 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F80768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Lydia Arce Sterling Promotional Corp. 3010 Westchester Avenue Purchase, NY 10577 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry a bag from Taiwan and/or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Arce: In your letter dated December 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a toiletry bag manufactured of 100 percent nylon mesh and polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. The nylon will impart the essential character. The article is unlined and measures approximately 9 ½”(H) x 13”(L). It is secured by means of a top zippered closure in addition to a plastic tab with a hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag of nylon will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for the year 2000 will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division