NY F80766 January 13, 2000 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 F80766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000; 6702.90.3500 Ms. Karen E. Keeling Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers/foliage from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Keeling: In your letter dated December 10, 1999, on behalf of your client Jim Marvin Enterprises, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of artificial flowers /foliage. Style #HC-0775-0659 is identified as a snowberry willow vine. This artificial foliage is designed with a wire stem that is covered with green colored plastic. The green branches and red berries are also made of plastic. This item is covered with artificial snow. Style #HC-0640 is identified as a snow wild rose on a stem with green leaves. The artificial flower and leaves are made of man-made fiber woven fabric. The wire stem has been covered with plastic. The leaves are sprinkled with artificial snow. The man-made fiber flower imparts the essential character to this item. Style #HC-0649-0660 is identified as a velvet tulip bush. The wire stems have been covered with green plastic. The green leaves and red flowers are made of man-made fiber woven fabric. The red tulips are sprinkled with gold colored glitter. The essential character to this article is imparted by the man-made fiber flowers. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style #HC-0775-0659 will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles #HC-0640 and #HC-0649-0660 will be 6702.90.3500, HTS, which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division