NY F80758 December 28, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F80758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Ms. Hazel D. Ericta C.F.L. Sportswear Trading, Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from Hong Kong, China and Thailand Dear Ms. Ericta: In your letter dated December 6, 1999, on behalf of the Limited Company, 3 Limited Pkwy., Columbus, OH, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 4000, is a woman’s circular, sleeveless poncho that is constructed from 70% merino wool, 20% nylon, 10% mohair knit fabric. The poncho pulls over the head and extends from the shoulders to below the knees. The garment features a round neckline with a pom-pom drawstring, a kangaroo pocket and a fringed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…capes…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 62.1 cents/kg + 18.2% ad valorem. The duty rate in 2000 will be 60.9 cents/kg + 17.8% ad valorem. The cape falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division