NY F80756 January 5, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F80756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.3090 Ms. Hazel D. Ericta C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ scarf with hat from Hong Kong, China and Thailand. Dear Ms. Ericta: In your letter dated December 7, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style SW9315 Ladies’ Scarf with Hat consisting of knit 100% lambs’ wool fabric, which forms a circular hat with a 3-inch brim. Attached to the rear of the hat is a knit scarf that measures approximately 48 inches long and 9 inches wide. The scarf cannot be used without the hat. The item can only be used when the hat portion is worn on the head with the scarf used as an extension to the hat. The applicable subheading for the Style SW9315 Ladies’ Scarf with Hat will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of wool: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric...Other.” The duty rate will be 35.5 cents per kilogram plus 10.8% ad valorem. The Style SW9315 Ladies’ Scarf with Hat falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division