PD F80697 December 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:EPI25 F80697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr.Maher: In your letter dated December 9, 1999, on behalf of Boulevard Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style CA612326, is a woman’s sleeveless knit pullover constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover, which extends just below the waist, features shoulder straps under 1 inch in width, rib knit capping on the straps, neck and armholes, a kangaroo pocket at the waist and drawstring tightening at the bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas