NY F80681 December 13, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F80681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a leather choker from Italy. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated December 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 0820, is a choker made of two strips of calf leather measuring 13 inches in length. Metal-heart shaped beads are strung onto the leather strips, the ends of which are joined with a lobster claw clasp and connector. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the leather choker will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued at over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. The rate will remain unchanged in 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division