NY F80677 December 23, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F80677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated December 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Notations Inc. The submitted sample, style 8160600, is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a standup collar, two pockets with flaps below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 8160600 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 8160600 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division