NY F80672 December 13, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F80672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of suede leather bracelets from Italy. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated December 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 0640 and 0639, are suede leather bracelets measuring 7 ½ inches in length and 5/8” in width. The bracelets are decorated with plastic beads and are secured closed with Velcro attached to the ends. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the suede leather bracelets will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. The rate will remain unchanged in 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division