NY F80669 December 13, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F80669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100 Ms. Lois Mauro P.D. M. Pharmatec, Inc. 225 W. 34th Street, Suite 1307 New York, NY 10122 RE: The tariff classification of Carbinoxamine Maleate (CAS-3505-38-2), imported in bulk form, from China and/or India Dear Ms. Mauro: In your letter dated December 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Carbinoxamine Maleate, is indicated for use as an antihistaminic drug. The applicable subheading for Carbinoxamine Maleate, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Heterocyclic with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division