NY F80646 January 4, 2000 CLA2-RR:NC:3:353 F80646 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Jarvis Chen Supercap Industrial Co., Ltd. 18F, Sec. 2, 216, Tun Hwa S. Rd. Taipei, Taiwan RE: Classification and country of origin determination for baseball style cap; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Mr. Chen: This is in reply to your letter dated December 4, 1999 requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a baseball style cap, which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of a baseball style cap composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The cap is made of a six-panel crown and peak. The crown features six sewn air vents, a fabric covered top button and an embroidered logo on the front two panels. There is an adjustable fabric band at the rear of the cap. Customs has previously issued Ruling E86302, dated September 20, 1999, regarding country of origin determinations on 2 situations for the item. You have requested determinations on 2 new manufacturing operations, called Situation 3 and Situation 4, for the baseball style cap, which are as follows: SITUATION 3 Taiwan - Weaving and dying of cotton fabric - Cutting into components - Assembly of two front panels - Assembly of two rear panels - Crown is sewn China - Assembly of peak - Embroidering holes - Assembly of sweat band - Assembly of adjustable band - Embroidering logos - Assembly of crown and peak together - Fastening top button - Inspection, trimming, finishing and packing SITUATION 4 Taiwan - Weaving and dying of cotton fabric - Cutting into crown components - Assembly of two front panels - Assembly of two rear panels - Crown is sewn China - Cutting into peak and sweatband components - Assembly of peak - Embroidering holes - Assembly of sweat band - Assembly of adjustable band - Embroidering logos - Assembly of crown and peak together - Fastening top button - Inspection, trimming, finishing and packing ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The classification of the baseball cap was determined in Ruling E86302, dated September 20, 1999, to be under subheading 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). The baseball style cap falls within textile category designation 359. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Please note that for both situations embroidery and minor attachments and components are not used to determine country of origin. Customs Regulation 102.21 (b)(6) states “The term ‘wholly assembled’ when used with reference to a good means that all components, of which there must be at least two, preexisted in essentially the same condition as found in the finished good and were combined to form the finished good in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Minor attachments and minor embellishments (for example, appliques, beads, spangles, embroidery, buttons) not appreciably affecting the identity of the good, and minor subassemblies (for example, collars, cuffs, plackets, pockets), will not affect the status of a good as ‘wholly assembled’ in a single country, territory, or insular possession.” Paragraph (c)(1) states that “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:” Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that “The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:” HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6505.90 (1) If the good consists of two or more components, a change to subheading 6505.90 from any other heading, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that goods consisting of two or more components must be assembled in a single country. Accordingly, as the assembly does not take place in a single country, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section:” (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.” In the case of the subject merchandise, the sewing of the crown constitutes the most important assembly process. Accordingly, the country of origin of the baseball style cap is Taiwan. HOLDING: The country of origin of the baseball style cap in Situations 3 and 4 is Taiwan. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This sections states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division