NY F80644 January 6, 2000 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 F80644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Mr. Jay A. Mittleman Air and Ocean Forwarding 44 Jetview drive Rochester, NY 14624-4904 RE: The tariff classification of Laser Sights from Taiwan Dear Mr. Mittleman: In your letter dated December 3, 1999, on behalf of Crosman Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The laser sight, model number 7-0420, is designed for use with airguns. The sight is a visible laser light pointer which incorporates a laser diode that operates in the 635-655 nanometer wavelength range. The laser sight is used as an aid to aim an airgun at a target. It has a standard 3/8-inch dovetail mount, and can be adjusted for windage and elevation. The laser sight is imported in a blister package with three batteries and an Allen wrench for installing the sight onto the airgun. The applicable subheading for the laser sight will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances and instruments; other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division