PD F80593 January 5, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F80593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055, 6110.90.9042 Ms. Margie Pettit CLC - A Division of Kellwood 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knitted upper body garments from China or Taiwan Dear Ms. Pettit: In your letter dated December 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 114/group Blue Bayou, is a women’s sweater which is constructed of 55% ramie, 45% cotton and contains less than nine stitches per two centimeters. It features a round neckline, short sleeves, and a ribbed knitted bottom. The front contains embroidery and gingham ribbon appliques. The second item, style 1422, is a finely knitted item constructed of 85% polyester, 15% linen. It is a pullover-style garment that simulates a pullover (insert with a round neck and a hemmed bottom) worn under a cardigan (front panels with a tie closure, a v-neckline and pointella fabric). The front panels and the insert are permanently sewn together at the shoulders, armholes, and side seams. Style 1422 features short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 114/group Blue Bayou will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6%. The applicable subheading for Style 1422 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9%. Style 114/group Blue Bayou falls within textile category designation 845 and style 1422 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois