NY F80575 December 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F80575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Tavara Kountz Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, Ohio 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted sleeveless cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kountz: In your letter dated December 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is returned as requested. Style Number 3219 is a woman’s knitted sleeveless cardigan with a full-rear opening that is fastened with only one button. The cardigan also features a U-neckline at the front and shoulder straps. The cardigan extends below the waist of the wearer. The knitted fabric of this garment has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The fiber content is 55% ramie, 45% cotton. The cardigan lacks the requisite coverage of a tank top. The applicable subheading for the sleeveless cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other, other, other: women’s. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The rate of duty for the year 2000 will be the same. The sleeveless cardigan falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division