NY F80570 January 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F80570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. John F. McManus Itochu International, Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from Indonesia Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated December 10, 1999, on behalf of Prominent U.S.A., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s knitted pullovers that are constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton fibers. The outer surface of both garments has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Your samples are being returned as requested. Style number 58550 is a one piece knit pullover with front vest-like flaps which simulates a vest worn over a pullover. The garment features shoulder pads; a round neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; two attached vest-like flaps that form a V-neckline with four non-functional button closures; and a hemmed bottom. Embroidered designs are on the chest and the vest-like flaps. The chest and shoulder area of the vest-like flaps is of a “basket weave” design. Style number 58552 is a one piece pullover with front vest-like flaps which simulates a vest worn over a pullover. The garment features a ribbed, shirt type collar; shoulder pads; short hemmed sleeves with crocheted trim; a three button, partial opening; two attached vest-like flaps that form a V-neckline with four button closures; and a ribbed bottom. Embroidered designs are on the vest-like flaps. The applicable subheading for the two pullovers will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The two pullovers fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division