PD F80564 January 5, 2000 CLA-2-42:G32 F80564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.3031 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl’s N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of Handbags and a Travel Bag from China Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated December 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The handbags and travel bag submitted for our review are all composed of man-made materials. Style #LH1400A/B/C, is a 100% nylon sack style bag with velcro closures on the front and back outside pockets. The front also has a zippered slip pocket and a top zippered closure. There are two double handles with an attached zippered coin purse. The bag measures approximately (L)14”x(W)4-1/2”x(H)12”. Style #LH1004, is a 100% polyester bag with a magnetic snap top closure. There is a back zippered back pocket and a shoulder strap with a velcro attached phone case. The bag measures approximately (L)12-1/4”x(H)10-1/2”. Style #LH1003, is a 100% polyester bag with a front flap and top slip pocket. Both the flap and pocket have velcro closures There is an adjustable buckle over the shoulder strap with a velcro tab closure. The bag measures approximately (L)12”x(W)3-3/4”x(H)9”. Style # LH1407 is a polyester travel bag with a top zippered closure and a zippered compartment on each side. There is a crossover body strap with a velcro attached phone case. The bag measures approximately (L)11”x(W)4-3/4”(H)13”. 2 The applicable subheading for the Handbags will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Travel Bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 and 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALLAN MARTOCCI Acting Port Director Philadelphia, PA