NY F80543 December 13, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F80543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.17.1000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of L (+) mandelic acid, CAS 17199-29-0 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. L (+) mandelic acid, CAS 17199-29-0, also known as (S)-a-Hydroxybenzeneacetic acid, is a pharmaceutical intermediate imported in bulk. The applicable subheading for L (+) mandelic acid will be 2918.17.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Mandelic acid. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division