NY F80534 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 F80534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.33.0000; 9013.80.90 Mr. Don Page Fuji America Corporation 171 Corporate Woods Parkway Vernon Hills, IL 60061 RE: The tariff classification of conveyors and ID stations from Japan Dear Mr. Page: In an undated letter which was received on Dec. 6, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Fuji model CAC adjustable conveyors are used in printed circuit board (PCB) assembly lines to transport the boards from one processing machine to the next. The conveyors incorporate two 5 millimeter wide belts which support the outer edges of the PCB during transport, thus preventing damage to the center of the board. As a PCB exits a processing machine, the machine sends a signal to the succeeding conveyor telling it to start. The board is transported along the length of the conveyor until reaching the conveyor’s end, where it trips an optical sensor that stops the conveyor. When the next processing machine is ready for the board it sends a second signal to the conveyor to start, thus completing transfer of the board to the next machine. Depending on the particular model, CAC conveyors are 600 or 1000 millimeters in length and can accommodate boards up to a maximum of 457 millimeters by 356 millimeters. Fuji ID stations operate in the same fashion as Fuji model CAC adjustable conveyors, but have a barcode reader attached which reads the barcode label that is affixed to each PCB. The data from the barcode is sent through a cable; the next placement machine uses the information to determine what component placement program to run on that PCB. The applicable subheading for the Fuji model CAC adjustable conveyors will be 8428.33.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other continuous-action elevators and conveyors, for goods or materials: other, belt type. The rate of duty will be free. The Fuji ID station is a composite good incorporating a conveyor and the barcode reader. Based on General Rule of Interpretation 3(c), we believe that the Fuji ID station is classifiable under subheading 9013.80.90, HTS, as an other optical appliance or instrument. The rate of duty is 4.5 percent ad valorem (the duty rate will remain the same in 2000). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division