PD F80530 January 5, 2000 CLA-2-62:NEW:TCB1:I24 F80530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020; 6210.40.5030 Mr. Brian Wavra LaCrosse/Rainfair 3600 S. Memorial Drive Racine, WI 53403 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s woven jacket and trousers from China. Dear Mr. Wavra: In your letter dated November 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted style 0000-8028 is a man’s Harley Davidson packable rainsuit. The suit is a two piece set consisting of a jacket and trousers. The jacket has a detachable hood which has been designed to allow the wearer to pack the suit into it for carrying. The exteriors of the garments are woven 100 percent polyester fabric which has been visibly coated on the inner surface with PVC. The jacket features a full front zippered opening with outer snapped storm flap, two lower zippered pockets having flaps with snap and velcro closures, and elasticized cuffs with velcro tabs. There are drawcords through the waistband and bottom of the jacket. The lining is 100 percent nylon taffeta. The trousers have an elasticized waist with zippered fly and snap closure, and a front thigh zippered flapped pocket with velcro closure. There are partially elasticized cuffs having elastic stirrups. The legs have outer side seam zippered openings with storm flaps and velcro closures, extending from the thigh to the ankle. The inner calves have an overlay of Pyrovatex, a woven 100 percent cotton fabric that is chemically treated for flame retardation. The garments are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men’s or boys’ garments, anoraks including ski-jackets, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men’s or boys’ garments, trousers, breeches and shorts, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. As products of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area