NY F80514 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F80514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030; 6210.40.5030 Ms. Jennifer Archer James G. Wiley Co. 5305 West 102nd Street P.O. Box 90008 Los Angeles, California 90009-0008 RE: The tariff classification of two pairs of men's shorts from Singapore and Bangladesh Dear Ms. Archer: In your letter dated December 2, 1999, on behalf of Pacific Teaze, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number 17058A, "Board Shorts", is a man's pair of olive color shorts constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a polyurethane coating. The shorts are not lined. The coating on the garment is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. Style number 17080A, "Board Short", is a man's pair of off-white color shorts constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The shorts are not lined. Each pair of shorts has a fly front opening that is secured by a "VELCRO"-type fastener along the fly and a "VELCRO"-type fastener on the front portion of the waistband. The front portion of the waistband also has two self-fabric tabs with eyelets through which a drawcord lace is fastened in a criss-cross pattern. Both garments have a cargo pocket on each thigh. A flap with two "VELCRO" -type fasteners secures each pocket. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for style number 17058A will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's shorts: of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for the year 2000 will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 17080A will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for the year 2000 will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Each pair of shorts falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore and Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division