PD F80483 December 9, 1999 CLA-2-61: SF I30 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.8030; 6110.90.9070; 6114.30.1020 KSK International 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 Attn: Nancy Yung RE: The tariff classification of four women’s upper body garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Yung: In your letter dated December 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garments submitted for a ruling, Style #D6970, #D1960, #F2670, and #B6730 will be returned. The submitted sample, Style #D6970, is a woman’s tank top made from 42% silk 38% cotton 28% cashmere knit fabric which has a stitch count of greater than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters. The garment features shoulder straps that measure approximately ¼ of an inch and a five-button closure at the neckline. The submitted sample, Style # D1960, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover made from 42% silk 38% cotton 28% cashmere knit fabric which has a stitch count of greater than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters. The pullover features a round neckline, approximately four inches of coverage at the shoulder, and a rib knit bottom. The submitted sample, Style # F2670, is a woman’s top made from 90% rayon 5% nylon 5% spandex knit fabric which has a stitch count of greater than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters. The top features a full front opening with no means of closure, does not reach the waist, and a rib knit bottom. The submitted sample, Style #B6730, is a woman’s tube top made from 82% rayon 18%nylon knit fabric which has a stitch count of greater than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters. The tube top measures approximately 5 1/2 inches from top to bottom. The applicable subheading for Style #D6970 will be 6109.90.8030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted of other textile materials, other, women’s or girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style #D6970 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for Style # D1960 will be 6110.90.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other: other: subject to cotton restraints: women's. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Style # D1960 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for Style # F2670 and Style #B6730 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments: knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 29.1% ad valorem. Style # F2670 and Style #B6730 fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco