PD F80464 December 28, 1999 CLA-2- 61 I09 F80464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.2010 Kathryn Smith Nike Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s catsuit from Taiwan Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated November 19, 1999, (received December 2, 1999) you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 222190, is a woman’s finely knit one piece garment described as a catsuit. The catsuit extends from the ankles to the neckline, is sleeveless, and has a seam just below the bustline. Above the seam, the garment is 58% nylon, 34% polyester, 8% spandex; below the seam the garment is 88% polyester, 12% spandex. The catsuit has a scoop neckline in the front and back and spaghetti straps. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the catsuit will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, bodysuits and bodyshirts, of fabric containing by weight 5% or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The duty rate will be 33.2%. The duty rate in the year 2000 will be 32.9%. Style 222190 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle