NY F80462 January 4, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F80462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated November 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style W2J2J1817 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, rib knit fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style W2J2J1817 features a self-fabric hood with a woven lining and a drawstring; oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; an inset pocket on the right chest with a Velcro-like closure; slash pockets below the waist with Velcro-like closures; and a self-finished bottom. The applicable subheading for Style W2J2J1817 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate is 18.6 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style W2J2J1817 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division