NY F80461 December 10, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F80461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6102.20.0010 Mr. James J. Kelly Fine Arts Marketing Inc. Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The classification of women’s garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: This is a replacement letter for District Port Ruling Letter (DPRL) PD E88152, dated November 5, 1999. You state in your letter dated November 19, 1999 that the textile category number (635) given to style W1CC26807/LB2038, a 100% cotton garment, is incorrect. The correct category number is 335. Please see correction below. In your letter dated October 7, 1999, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number W1CE16607/LB1085R is a women’s 100% cotton knitted cardigan. The cardigan extends from the neck to the hip area. It features a hood with a drawstring, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and a single pocket with a snap closure on the left upper sleeve, a single breast pocket, two divided patch pockets with two snap closures each located below the waist and a straight hemmed bottom. Style number W1CC26807/LB2038 is a women’s 100% cotton knitted jacket with French terry interior. The jacket extends from the neck to just above the hips. It features a hood with a drawstring, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, front slant pockets and a ribbed knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 will be 18.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’overcoats, carcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2000 will be 16.3% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339 and the jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at Error! Bookmark not defined.. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division