NY F80456 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:Tp:347 F80456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6404.19.35 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave. Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of textile footwear from China. Dear Mr. Imbroguilio: In your letter dated November 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples for five styles of textile footwear. All five styles are made up of textile uppers and feature separately applied rubber/plastic outer soles. You state that style #1921N is made up of 100% acrylic, style #1917N is made up of 55% mohair, 29% acrylic and 16% polyester, style #1946N is made up of 85% acrylic, and 15% nylon, style #1905N is made up of 100% acrylic with a man-made fiber faux fur cuff, style #2903N is made up of 100% acrylic with plastic beaded ornamentation. The applicable subheading for the footwear will be 6404.19.35, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials, other, footwear of the slip-on type, that is held to the foot without the use of laces or buckles or other fasteners, the foregoing except footwear of subheading 6404.19.20 and except footwear having a foxing or foxing-like band wholly or almost wholly of rubber or plastics applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper, footwear which is less than 10% by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 37.5% ad valorem. The rate will remain the same for year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-637-7089. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division