NY F80454 December 22, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F80454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Mr. Despina Keegan Serko & Simon One World Trade Center, Suite 3374 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a Santa Claus bookmark from China. Dear Mr. Keegan: In your letter dated December 1, 1999, on behalf of your client Russ Berrie and Company, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a bookmark. The bookmark is a three-dimensional representation of Santa Claus. The head of Santa is stuffed and it has an outer surface of felt material. The hat, beard and body is made of cotton terry fabric. The hands and feet are made from needle-point felt fabric. It measures approximately 8-1/2 inches in height and 1-1/2 inches in width. The span of the out stretched arms is approximately 5 inches in length. A bendable wire has been placed inside the figure lenghtwise through the body and arms. This allows the figure to be posed and used as a festive decoration in addition to serving as a bookmark. The applicable subheading for the Santa Claus bookmark will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. The sample is returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division