NY F80440 December 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F80440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven upper body garment from India Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated December 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Belle International. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 4149 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a partially elasticized top front edge, ¼ inch wide shoulder straps and an attached triangular flap. Self-fabric ties tie the back panels together, providing limited back coverage. The applicable subheading for style 4149 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 4149 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division