PD F80428 January 6, 2000 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Jeannine Greer Import Specialist Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit sweater to be manufactured in Thailand Dear Ms. Greer: In your letter dated December 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 060-0031, is a women’s sweater manufactured from a 100% cotton fabric having seven stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a rib knit neckline, long, hemmed sleeves, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 18.2%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 345. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland