PD F80425 December 21, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I14 F80425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Douglas H. K. Lancaster International News 19226 70th Avenue So. Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lancaster: In your letter dated November 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 01W-4002, is a woman’s jacket constructed from a 100% cotton knit fabric. The jacket features a full-front zipper opening, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit bottom band and a stand-up collar in matching rib knit. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knitted anoraks of cotton fibers. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to export license and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport