NY F80406 December 10, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F80406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Rd. Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581 RE: The tariff classification of stuffed alligator toys from China. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated November 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Charles G. Brown, DBA. You are requesting the tariff classification on two items: one that is referred to as style QD480 and one that is called Animal Planet. Both items are stuffed representations of alligators. The only apparent differences between the two samples are in color and length. Both alligators have plush exteriors with polyester filling in the interior of each. The samples will be returned, as requested. You are inquiring about trademark restrictions. This question is not the subject of a standard ruling request, but must be referred to the U.S. Customs Service Office of Regulations and Rulings in Washington, D.C. The phone number is 202-927-2330. As these products are designed for a young child, you are advised to contact the Consumer Product Safety Commission, Washington, D.C. 20207-0001 (or your local CPSC office) to determine if the article complies with pertinent safety standard regulations. The applicable subheading for the stuffed toy alligators will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof…Stuffed toys.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division