NY F80395 December 28, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F80395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Mr. Alan Woodruff NY & CO Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from the Philippines Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated November 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 8493, is a woman’s sleeveless hooded vest that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the vest measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a drawstring hood, ribbed oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 kangaroo type pockets in the waist area and a ribbed bottom. A “ny jeans” logo is embroidered on the left chest. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The duty rate in 2000 will be 18.2% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division