NY F80392 January 4, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F80392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated November 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style K09524 is a men’s vest constructed from a three layer “sandwich” fabric consisting of an outer layer of a 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric, a middle layer of a bonded semi-permeable membrane, and an inner layer of a knit mesh fabric. Style K09524 features oversized armholes; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a zippered pouch pocket on the center chest; two zippered slash pockets below the waist; a zippered pocket at the right rear waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is a woven fabric extension at the bottom of the garment with an elastic drawcord. The applicable subheading for Style K09524 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate is 33.1 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style K09524 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division