NY F80389 March 2, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F80389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Ms. Gayle Pike Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street Denver, CO 80207 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from China. Dear Ms. Pike: In your letter dated November 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Descente North America, Inc. Laboratory analysis on this garment has been completed. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 1781 is a fully lined men’s knit vest. The outer shell is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit, brushed pile fabric that is bonded to a breathable plastic membrane. The separable lining is constructed from a 100 percent polyester, brushed mesh fabric. Style 1781 features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a storm flap; a convertible collar; zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a self-fabric covered elastic bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 1781 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 1781 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division