NY F80384 December 23, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F80384 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated November 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style K09882 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style K09882 features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible self-fabric collar; two zippered slash pockets below the waist; a zippered pocket on the lower back panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The armholes are finished with elasticized capping. The applicable subheading for Style K09882 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate is 33.1 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem Style K09882 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division