PD F80382 December 3, 1999 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 F80382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.1000 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Customs Compliance Administrator Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s dress, panty, and headband set from Thailand Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated November 24, 1999, on behalf of Shopko Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 0209210, is an infant’s three-piece set consisting of a dress, panty, and headband. All three items are constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features a round neckline, a partial back opening with three button closures, a gathered waist, and a hemmed bottom. The panty features an elasticized waistband and elasticized leg openings. The headband is elasticized and is ornamented with a small satin bow. The dress set will be imported in newborn and infant sizes. The dress, panty, and headband are a retail set classifiable in the provision for the dress, the component which imparts the essential character. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress, panty, and headband set will be 6209.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of cotton: dresses. The rate of duty will be 12.2% ad valorem. The dress set falls within textile category designation 239. As a product of Thailand, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport