NY F80369 December 22, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 F80369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.30.9060 Ms. Margarita Gonzalez Hilton Trading Corporation 7104 N.W. 50th Street Miami, Florida 33166 RE: The tariff classification of a video camera system from an unspecified country of origin. Dear Ms. Gonzalez: In your letter dated November 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, denoted as model number HTC-2004, is a video camera system. It is composed of 4 CCD video cameras with built in microphones, an automatic switching apparatus, AC adapter, cables and mounting brackets with the necessary hardware for installation. The system is designed for use as a closed circuit video camera security system within various business venues. The applicable subheading for the 4 CCD camera video security system will be 8525.30.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. The 2000 rate of duty will also be 2.1 percent ad valorem. It has come to the attention of this office that the subject of NY Ruling D82779, of September 29, 1998, denoted as model number HTC-2000 has now been changed to model number HTC-2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division