PD F80345 December 10, 1999 CLA-2-61LA:S:T:1:2:I12 F80345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060;6109.90.4020;6114.30.1020 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway, 11th Floor New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated December 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 40720 is a woman’s tank top constructed from 58% cotton/42% rayon knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment features a v-neck, narrow straps, and a straight hemmed bottom. Style 42081 is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% silk ribbed knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment features a square neck, narrow straps, and a straight hemmed bottom. Style 40428 is a woman’s top constructed from 100% rayon crocheted fabric. The top has a deep scoop neck, narrow straps, sequins, and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment does not reach the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 40720 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knit tank tops of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 42081 will be 6109.90.4020, HTS, which provides for women’s knit tank tops of silk. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 40428 will be 6114.30.1020, HTS, which provides for other women’s garments of man-made fibers. The rate of duty is 29.1% ad valorem. Styles 40720 and 40428 fall within textile category designation 639. As products of Hong Kong and China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. Style 42081 falls within textile category 739. As a product of China, this merchandise is not currently subject to quota or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport