NY F80339 December 28, 1999 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 F80339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4009.50.0040 Mr. Richard H. Abbey Ms. Sarah M. Nappi Ablondi, Foster, Sobin & Davidow, P.C. 1150 Eighteenth Street, N.W. Ninth Floor Washington, D.C. 20036-4129 RE: The tariff classification of windshield wiper tube assemblies. Dear Mr. Abbey and Ms. Nappi: In your letter dated December 3, 1999, on behalf of Toyota America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample windshield wiper tube assemblies were provided with your letter under the accompanying model numbers: AW060880-8982, AW060880-8992, AW060880-9002, AW060880-9371 and AW0060680-0090. These windshield wiper assemblies consist of an EPDM rubber tube with attached fittings. The tubes are designed to be installed in automobiles to transport windshield washer fluid from the reservoir to the jets in order to clean the windshield. The country of origin was not stated in your letter. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable to goods produced in countries with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the windshield wiper tube assemblies will be 4009.50.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber...with fittings, other, not reinforced. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will not change in 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division