PD F80330 January 5, 2000 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s sleeveless knit tops to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated December 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., of Bristol, Pennsylvania. The submitted samples, designated style numbers W1TE22517, V1TQ32177, V1TQ32187 and W1T752387, are women’s sleeveless knit tops manufactured from a variety of 100% cotton fine knit fabrics. Style V1TQ32187 is the only one of the three styles that extends as far as the waist. Style number W1TE22517 features a halter neck treatment, crossover front panels and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment has shoulder straps that tie at the back of the neck and bottom straps that tie at the back. Style number V1TQ32177 features shoulder straps measuring one-half of an inch in width at the tops of the shoulders and a band of elastic sewn into the straight, hemmed bottom, which extends to just below the bust. Style number V1TQ32187 features scalloped, crocheted front and back necklines, lower armholes and shoulder straps, which measure five-eighths of an inch at the tops of the shoulders, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment has little back and shoulder coverage. Style number W1T752387 features a halter neck treatment, crossover front panels and a straight bottom band, which extends to just below the bust. The applicable subheading for all four of the garments is 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s or girls’ tops, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 11.1%, ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland