NY F80324 January 6, 2000 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 F80324 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9103.10.40; 9105.91.80 Ms. Lily Schemool Aware Marketing Group 501 Oakdale Road Toronto, Canada M3N 1W7 RE: The tariff classification of a clock fitup and a clock (watch “face”) with watch movement Dear Ms. Schemool: In your letter dated December 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles consist of a clock fitup and a clock (watch “face”) with watch movement. Samples of the articles were submitted with your letter for review. The submitted item Model Number GB668 is a clock fitup containing a quartz analog, battery powered clock movement (movement exceeds 12 mm in thickness or 50 mm in width, length, or diameter, or both). There are no jewels in the movement. The fitup is assembled with a round dial and hour, minute and second hands. The fitup is enclosed in a plastic case for insertion into a clock case. The article will be manufactured in China. The movement is made in Japan. The clock fitup measures approximately three inches in height, one inch in width and three inches in diameter. The face of the clock features the Roman numerals III, VI, IX and XII around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The battery is not included. The second item Model Number 2038 is called a “snap in clock” on the letter from Aware Marketing Group. The item is a battery operated quartz analog clock (watch “face”) with a watch movement (movement does not exceed 12 mm in thickness and 50 mm in width, length or diameter). The movement is described in your letter as a three-hand Swiss-part movement. There are no jewels in the movement. The movement is housed in a matt plated alloy case. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The battery is not included. The submitted clock (watch “face”) measures approximately one inch in height, one-quarter of an inch in width and one inch in diameter. The item has a round dial with black hour, minute and second hands. The face features the Roman numerals III, VI, IX and XII around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The applicable subheading for the clock fitup will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; other; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. The applicable subheading for the clock (watch “face”) with watch movement will be 9103.10.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clocks with watch movements, excluding clocks of heading 9104; electrically operated; other; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement. The rate of duty will be 24 cents each plus 4.5 percent ad valorem on the case plus 3.5 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division