NY F80320 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Angie Holbeck Granite Gear 2312 10th Street P.O. Box 278 Two Harbors, MN 55616 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from Korea. Dear Ms. Holbeck: In your letter dated November 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as components for the Stratus Access backpack: the body shoulder straps, belt and bag for a repair kit. After importation, these items will be attached to a frame sheet to complete assembly of the backpack. All components have an exterior surface of man-made textile material. Your inquiry requests classifications for two different scenarios: (1) components imported separately, (2) components imported together. Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 2 (a), when imported in the same shipment, the applicable subheading for the components for the Stratus Access backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem for the year 1999 and 18.6% for the year 2000. When each component is imported in separate shipments, each item is to be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the body of the Stratus Access backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem for the year 1999 and 18.6% for the year 2000. The applicable subheading for the belt and shoulder straps for the Stratus Access backpack will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns…other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem for the year 1999 and for the year 2000. The applicable subheading for the bag for the repair kit for the Stratus Access backpack will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem for the year 1999 and 18.6% for the year 2000. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3020 and 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division