NY F80318 December 10, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F80318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010; 6109.10.0037 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from Thailand. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated December 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style PP198595 is a matching camisole and bikini panty constructed of a finely knitted translucent 100% cotton fabric. You have indicated that the garments will be available only in a white color, and will be imported and packaged together for retail sale. The camisole features a rounded neckline and back, shoulder straps measuring 1-1/2 wide at top of the shoulders, elasticized trim at the neckline, back, and upper sides, and a hemmed bottom. The bikini panty features elasticized trim at the waistline and high cut leg openings, and a lined crotch. The applicable subheading for the style PP198595 camisole will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . women’s or girls’: underwear. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style PP198595 panty will be 6108.21.0010, HTS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton . . . women’s. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate remains the same. Both the camisole and panty fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division