NY F80304 December 8, 1999 CLA285:RR:NC:1:108 F80304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:8519.99.0060 Herbert J. Lynch, Esq. Sullivan & Lynch, PC 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: Tariff classification of a digital jukebox from Canada. Dear Mr. Lynch; In your letter dated November 30, 1999, you requested, on behalf of your client Bose Corporation, a tariff classification ruling. You state in your letter that Bose will be importing the “TouchTunes Digital Jukebox.” You describe this item as being a coin operated jukebox which does not play records nor discs, but digital music which is stored on a hard drive within the unit. The patron of this machine puts a coin in the receptor and then chooses a piece of music from an electronic touch screen. This procedure sends a signal to a processor, which then selects the chosen tune from the hard drive and plays it through a tuner hooked up to a set of speakers. The hard drive allows the system to store 750 tunes at time. The jukebox will also have a modem, which will allow the music selection to be electronically updated on a regularly scheduled basis. The applicable subheading for the TouchTune Digital Jukebox will be 8519.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Turntables, record players, cassette players and other sound reproducing apparatus, not incorporating a sound recording device: Other sound reproducing apparatus: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division